People

Faculty

Brett Andrews
Research Assistant Professor
(412) 624-1831
Carlos Badenes
Associate Professor
(412) 624-9039
Marilena Bandieramonte
Research Associate
Brian Batell
Assistant Professor
(412) 624-7565
Rachel Bezanson
Assistant Professor
(412) 624-9013
Joseph Boudreau
Professor
(412) 624–9022
Daniel Boyanovsky
Professor
(412) 624-9037
Matteo Broccio
Lecturer
(412) 624-2755
Wolfgang J. Choyke
Research Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9251
Russell J. Clark
Senior Lecturer
(412) 624-9204
Robert Coalson
Professor/Secondary Appointment
(412) 624-8261
Xuefend Cui
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Istvan Danko
Lab Instructor
(412) 624-9030
Robert P. Devaty
Associate Professor
(412) 624-9009
Anthony H. Duncan
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9054
Gurudev Dutt
Associate Professor
(412) 383-6487
Steven A. Dytman
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9244
Eugene Engels
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9063
Min Feng
Adjunct Professor
Ayres Freitas
Associate Professor
(412) 624-9060
Sergey Frolov
Assistant Professor
Patrick D. Gallagher
Professor
George G. Gatewood
Professor Emeritus
Melanie Good
Lecturer
412-383-6984
Tao Han
Distinguished Professor of High Energy Physics
(412) 624-2763
Michael Hatridge
Assistant Professor
(412) 624-9006
D. John Hillier
Professor
(412) 624-9213
Tae Min Hong
Assistant Professor
(412) 383-4081
Patrick Irvin
Research Associate Professor
(412) 624-2730
Allen I. Janis
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9049
David Jasnow
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9029
Rainer Johnsen
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9285
Peter F. M. Koehler
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9036
Arthur Kosowsky
Professor
(412) 624-9571
Sangyeop Lee
Assistant Professor/Secondary Appointment
412-624-8111
Adam K Leibovich
Professor
(412) 624-3617
Jeremy Levy
Distinguished Professor
(412) 624-2736
W. Vincent Liu
Professor
(412) 624-9023
James V. Maher, Jr.
Distiguished Service Professor
(412) 624-2180
Roger Mong
Assistant Professor
624-9024
James A Mueller
Professor
(412) 624-1566
Donna Naples
Professor
(412) 624-9038
David Nero
Lecturer
(412) 624-7394
Jeffrey A Newman
Professor
(412) 624-1345
Ezra (Ted) Newman
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9048
Max Niedermaier
Research Associate Professor
(412) 648-1024
Burcu Ozden
Adjunct Assistant Professor
412-624-9004
Vittorio Paolone
Professor
(412) 624-2764
David Pekker
Assistant Professor
(412) 624-7553
Hrvoje Petek
R. K. Mellon Professor
(412) 624-3599
Richard H Pratt
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9025
Tom Purdy
Assistant Professor
412-624-9052
Sandhya M Rao
Research Professor
(412) 624-7898
Ralph Z Roskies
Professor
412-648-3094
Hanna Salman
Associate Professor
(412) 624-9027
Vladimir Savinov
Professor
(412) 624-9042
Regina E Schulte-Ladbeck
Professor Emeritus
Paul F Shepard
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9073
Chandralekha Singh
Professor, Director, Discipline-based Science Education Research Center
(412) 624-9045
David W Snoke
Professor
(412) 624-9007
John Stein
Part-time Lecturer
(412) 321-2400
Joerg Harald Stelzer
Research Assistant Professor
Eric S. Swanson
Professor
(412) 624–9057
Frank Tabakin
Professor Emeritus
(413) 637-0783
Shijing Tan
Adjunct Assistant Professor
(412) 648-9301
David Turnshek
Professor
(412) 624–9015
Martin C Vincent
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9089
Jeffrey Winicour
Research Professor
(412) 624-9053
Michael Wood-Vasey
Associate Professor
(412) 624-2751
Xiao-lun Wu
Professor
(412) 624-0873
Yan Xu
Professor/Secondary Appointment
412-648-9922
Judith Yang
Professor/Secondary Appointment
(412) 624-8613
Andrew R Zentner
Professor
(412) 624-2752
Jin Zhao
Adjunct Professor
(412) 624-9577

Graduate Students

Amro Eldaw Babo Abdelrahim
Graduate Student
(412) 624-9096
Hassan Alnatah
Rudrajit Banerjee
Graduate Student - 2017-18 Graduate Student Mentor
Jonathan Beaumariage
Graduate Student
SeyedAli Beheshti
Runyu Bi
Graduate Student
Emily Biermann
Megan Briggeman
Graduate Student
(412) 624-2730
Elizabeth Burnette
Robert Caddy
Graduate Student
Hongbo Cai
Graduate Student
Xi Cao
Graduate Student
(412) 624-9096
Shuyang Cao
Lisong Chen
Lu Chen
Graduate Student
(412)-624-7597
Tzu-Chiao Chien
Graduate Student - 2017-18 Graduate Student Mentor
(412) 624-9096
Travis Court
Sonja Cwik
Yanan Dai
Graduate Student
(412) 624-7664
Biprateep Dey
Melanie Dieterlen
Corey Dominick
Graduate Student
(412) 648-9930
Daniel Doucette
Motasem ElGamel
Christian Farina
Graduate Student
Catherine Fielder
Graduate Student
(412) 624-9096
Erin Fierro
Brian Flores
Graduate Student
(412) 624-9096
Odysseus Fox
Graduate Student
Fan Gao
Graduate Student
(412) 624-9096
Atreyie Ghosh
Maksim Gomanko
Louis A Gonzalez
David Gorski
Tianping Gu
Yilun Guan
Graduate Student
Yue Guo
Graduate Student
Qing Guo
Graduate Student
(412) 624-2730
Angad Gupta
Jared Hand
Shan Hao
Graduate Student
Evan Harris
Nathan Herring
Graduate Student
(412) 624-9096
Nicholas Hougland
Marcell Howard
Yang Hu
Wei Hu
Graduate Student
(412) 648-9808
Thomas Hyatt
Namitha James
Graduate Student
Malcolm Jardine
Yifan Jiang
Paul Justice
Graduate Student
Zeynep Kalender
Graduate Student
Karan Kapoor
Graduate Student
(412) 624-7597
Ryan Kaufman
Yasha Kaushal
Mihir Khanna
Dritan Kodra
Graduate Student
(412) 648-9812
Ryan Koester
Maryam Kohram
Graduate Student
Olivia Lanes
Graduate Student - APAGS 2017 Co-president & Graduate Student Mentor
(412) 624-9096
Ryan LeFebre
Sze Ching Leung
Zhuan Li
Yangqiuting "Doris" Li
Zhi Li
Graduate Student
(412) 624-9096
Andi Li
Graduate Student
Jianan "Arthur" Li
Graduate Student
(412) 624-2730
Zehan Li
Graduate Student
Hongkai Liu
Graduate Student
Chenxu Liu
Graduate Student - 2017-18 Graduate Student Mentor
(412) 624-7597
Shu Liu
Pinlei Lu
Graduate Student
Yang Ma
Graduate Student
Cameron Mahoney
Graduate Student
(412) 624-7565
Alysa Malespina
Hector Martinez Rodriguez
Graduate Student - Graduate Student Mentor 2016-2018
(412) 624-9812
Christine Mazzola
Graduate Student
Sebastian Merkt
Graduate Student
(412) 624-9096
Benjamin Messerly
Graduate Student
Lorena Mezini
Raphael Monroy
Maria Mucci
Sanchayeta Ranajit Mudi
Shouvik Mukherjee
Graduate Student
(412) 624-9096
David Myers
Graduate Student
(412) 624-7861
Ava Myers
Graduate Student
Aditi Nethwewala
Graduate Student
Chi Wing Ng
Graduate Student
Ahmed Omran
Yun-Yi Pai
Graduate Student
(412) 624-9096
Tong Pang
Graduate Student
Brian Pardo
Graduate Student
Jacory Parker
Param Patel
Alan Pearl
Daniel Perrefort
Graduate Student - APAGS 2017 Co-president
(412) 648-9812
Amrita Purkyastha
Han Qin
Graduate Student
Troy Raen
Graduate Student
Mudit Rai
Tasnum Reza
Logan Rice
Fernando Salviatto Zago
Graduate Student
(412) 624-7578
Amy Sanderson
Matthew Schell
Graduate Student - (Part-time)
David Setton
Graduate Student and Dietrich School A&S TF Mentor
Barmak Shams Es Haghi
Graduate Student
(412) 624-7578
Qian Song
Megan Splettstoesser
Hang Su
Graduate Student
Juntong Su
Graduate Student
Nicholas Suarez
Erin Sutton
Graduate Student
Yuhe Tang
Graduate Student - 2016-17 Graduate Student Mentor
(412) 624-9096
Binbin Tian
Graduate Student - 2016-17 Graduate Student Mentor
(412) 648-9808
Harsh Vashistha
Graduate Student
Erfei Wang
Si Wang
Zehua Wang
Test
Kuan Wang
Graduate Student
Tianyi Wang
Xing Wang
Graduate Student
(412) 648-8345
Orlando Warren
Kyle Whitcomb
Graduate Student
Pubudu Wijesinghe
Kevin Wilk
Graduate Student
(412) 648-9812
Hao Wu
Graduate Student
(412) 624-9096
Xinyi Wu
Mingkang Xia
Zixin Yang
Graduate Student - 2016-17 Graduate Student Mentor
Dengyu Yang
Yang Yang
Graduate Student
(412) 648-9930
Qi Yao
Peng Yu
Graduate Student
(412) 648-9808
Muqing Yu
Azarin Zarassi
Graduate Student
(412) 648-9808
Yuze Zhang
Jingchen Zhang
Bomin Zhang
Graduate Student
Likang Zhang
Zhikang Zhou
Graduate Student
Rongpu Zhou
Graduate Student
Peijun Zhu
Graduate Student

Postdocs

Joshua Berger
PITT-PACC Langley Fellow
412-648-1024
Riccardo Maria Bianchi
Postdoctoral Associate
Nello Bruscino
Postdoctoral Associate
+41 22 76 75490
Ben Carlson
Postdoctoral Associate
Lluis Galbany Gonzalez
Postdoctoral Associate
412-383-8095
Dorival Goncalves Netto
Postdoctoral Associate
412-624-1024
Biao Huang
Postdoctoral Associate
412-624-9002
Ahmed Ismail
Postdoctoral Associate
Peng Ji
Postdoctoral Associate
Libo Jiang
Postdoctoral Associate
Heeseon Lim
Postdoctoral Associate
Natalia Tenorio Maia
Postdoctoral Associate
Yao-Yuan Mao
Samuel P. Langley PITT PACC Fellow
412-383-8095
Nisar Nellikunnummell
Postdoctoral Associate
412-624-1831
Marcel Reutzel
Feodor Lynen Research Fellow
412-624-9004
John Stenger
Postdoctoral Associate
Zheng Sun
Postdoctoral Associate
412-624-9004
Cedric Weiland
Postdoctoral Associate
412-624-9041
Po Zhang
Postdoctoral Associate
412-648-9742
Chao Zhang
Postdoctoral Associate

Staff

Shawn Artman
Senior Machinist
412-624-8412
Ashley Bakaitus
Buyer
412-624-7334
Robert Breze
Payroll/Personnel Coordinator
(412) 624-9069
Huifen Chen
Dr. Petek's Administrative Assistant
412-624-9577
Louis Coban
Electronics Technician (Allegheny Observatory)
412-624-0430
Barbara DelRaso
Center Administrator (PQI/db-SERC)
412-624-8107
Dave Emala
Electronics Shop Supervisor
412-624-8410
Shannon Falk
Travel and Business Coordinator
412-624-8485
Katie Ferguson
Undergraduate and Outreach Coordinator
412-624-9068
Chuck Fleishaker
412-624-8410
Tom Gasmire
412-624-8412
Joni George
PITT-PACC Center Administrator
412-624-2593
Gracie Jane Gollinger
Computer Consultant (CSSD)
(412) 624-9237
Leyla Hirschfeld
Graduate Administrator
(412) 624-9066
Lou Lane
Facilities Coordinator
412-624-0360
Laura McCarthy-Blatt
Fiscal Administrator
412-624-9067
Jim McNerney
Engineering Technician
412-624-8410
Richard Misura
Physics Demonstration Assistant
(412) 624-3534
Lori Neu
Scientific Glass Blower
412-624-8413
Cindy Niznik
Administrative Officer
(412) 624-9070
Lynn Ruminski
Sponsored Projects, Post Award
412-624-8784
Jeff Sicher
Machine Specialist
412-624-8412; 412-624-9219
Michele Slogan
Academic Operations Manager
(412) 624-6381
Jim Stango
Physics Demonstrator
(412) 624-3534
Bill Strang
Senior Machinist
412-624-8412
Jeff Tomaszewski
Senior Machinist
412-624-8412
Jennifer Ursida
Sponsored Projects, Pre Award
412-383-4227
George Zuk
Engineering Technician
412-624-9020

Undergraduates

Roberta Allisom
Edan Benjamin Alpern
Matthew R Anderson
Andrew Aukerman
Kyle Benbrook
Alex Bernhardt
Brian M Bevan
Tom Blackburn
Matthew Zhang Blaisdell
Erick Brindock
Undergraduate Student
Matthew Cain
Olivia T Calfo
Anthony Camper
Ryan S Carpenter
Alexis Cenname
Grace Chu
Meghan V Cilento
Justin W Cole
Michael Collins
Sean Connors
Brittany Coopersmith
Nicholas Edward Corrado
Stephen D DiBendeitto
David Dimond
Undergraduate Student
Martha Kathleen Dixon
Kalio Duffy
Ryan Ellis
Scott Fedor
Louis J Fillman
Jordan R Fiut
William Benjamin Floyd
Noah Freedman
Brayden Freitas
Alexander Glyde
Undergraduate Student
Christopher Godfrey
Charles Gorey
Kelly Griffith
Rachel Jen Grimm
Adam G Grusky
Alexander R Haidet
Emily A Harris
Ryan R Hartman
Yutong He
Mairead E Heiger
Ian Hesner
Gabriel Simon Hofferman
Nicholas Hopkins
XuHai Huang
Victoria Huey
Dean Alexander Ivory
Max A Jacobs
Matthew Jones
Undergraduate Student
Roger Jordan
Joshua Kephart
Nicolette Marie Kier
Michael Knaus
Kevin Michael Krause
Robert Ennis Lando
Joshua A Lascek
Douglas J Lazorick
Alexander Loar
Ostap Lutsiv
Brian Mackey
Janvi Parag Madhani
Bryan Malumphy
Grant E McNamara
Frank J Messina
Aaron Christopher Miller
Lucas E Miller
Jessica Helen Montone
Tyler Morford
Sarah A Motz
Vincent Musso
Joseph Nelson
Kevin Guido O'Brien
Kelsey Ann O'Neill
Adam Palenchar
Ian F Pamerleau
Dengyi Pan
Jeremy Reiff
Emily R Richards
Helena Richie
Jason Clark Robinson
Mariya A Savinov
Kaelyn Seeley
Thomas Sephakis
Joseph William Shannon
Joseph Shaw
Alexander M Shepard
Kyle Denton Speer
Manvydas Spokas
Nathanial Philip Stodick
Ben Suhrie
Jeremy Tannenbaum
Sakhari Matthew Thomas
Nathan William Truitt
Zachary Michael Voltz
Yiding Wang
Joshua Watson
Anja Catherine Weiler
Nicholas James Wertz
Carl Wilson
Lingbo Zhang