People

Faculty

Brett Andrews
Research Associate Professor
Carlos Badenes
Professor
(412) 624-9039
Marilena Bandieramonte
Research Associate
John Barton
Associate Professor/Secondary Appointment
Brian Batell
Associate Professor
Rachel Bezanson
Associate Professor
Riccardo Maria Bianchi
Research Associate
Joseph Boudreau
Professor
(412) 624–9022
Daniel Boyanovsky
Professor
(412) 624-9037
Matteo Broccio
Teaching Associate Professor
Ben Carlson
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Animesh Chatterjee
Research Associate
Kevin Chen
Professor/Secondary Appointment
Guanglei Cheng
Adjunct Professor
Sayan Choudhury
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Wolfgang J. Choyke
Research Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9251
Russell J. Clark
Teaching Professor
Robert Coalson
Professor/Secondary Appointment
(412) 624-8261
Mi Dai
Research Assistant Professor
Yanan Dai
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Istvan Danko
Lab Instructor
(412) 624-9030
Robert P. Devaty
Associate Professor
(412) 624-9009
Anthony H. Duncan
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9054
Gurudev Dutt
Associate Professor
(412) 383-6487
Steven A. Dytman
Professor Emeritus
Eugene Engels
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9063
Min Feng
Adjunct Professor
Ayres Freitas
Professor
Director of Graduate Studies
(412) 624-9060
Sergey Frolov
Professor
Patrick Gallagher
Professor
George G. Gatewood
Professor Emeritus
Melanie L. Good
Teaching Assistant Professor
412-383-6984
Tao Han
Distinguished Professor of High Energy Physics
(412) 624-2763
Michael Hatridge
Associate Professor
Director of Physics & Quantum Computing Major
Academic Director of WPQIC
D. John Hillier
Professor
Tae Min Hong
Associate Professor
(412) 383-4081
Patrick Irvin
Research Professor
(412) 624-2730
Keisuke Ishihara
Assistant Professor, Secondary
412-648-5988
David Jasnow
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9029
Rainer Johnsen
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9285
Alex K. Jones
Professor/Secondary Appointment
Peter F. M. Koehler
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9036
Arthur Kosowsky
Professor and Department Chairperson
Sangyeop Lee
Assistant Professor/Secondary Appointment
412-624-8111
Adam K Leibovich
Bettye J. and Ralph E. Bailey Dean of the Kenneth P. Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences and College of General Studies
Jeremy Levy
Distinguished Professor
Heeseon Lim
Research Assistant Professor
W. Vincent Liu
Professor
(412) 624-9023
James V. Maher, Jr.
Distinguished Service Professor
(412) 624-2180
Noa Marom
Adjunct Associate Professor
Juan Jose Mendoza-Arenas
Assistant Professor, Secondary
Roger Mong
Associate Professor
624-9024
James A Mueller
Professor
Andrew Mugler
Associate Professor
412-624-9208
Donna Naples
Professor
David Nero
Teaching Associate Professor
(412) 624-7394
Jeffrey A Newman
Professor
Max Niedermaier
Research Associate Professor
Paul Ohodnicki
Associate Professor/Secondary Appointment
Burcu Ozden
Adjunct Assistant Professor
412-624-9004
Vittorio Paolone
Professor
David Pekker
Assistant Professor
Daniel Perrefort
Research Assistant Professor
Hrvoje Petek
R. K. Mellon Professor
(412) 624-3599
Richard H Pratt
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9025
Tom Purdy
Assistant Professor
412-624-9052
Sandhya M Rao
Research Professor
Ralph Z Roskies
Professor Emeritus
412-648-3094
Hanna Salman
Associate Professor
Vladimir Savinov
"Professor"
Evan Schneider
Assistant Professor
Regina E Schulte-Ladbeck
Professor Emeritus
Kaushik Seshadreesan
Assistant Professor, Secondary
Paul F Shepard
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9073
Chandralekha Singh
Distinguished Professor, Director, Discipline-based Science Education Research Center
(412) 624-9045
David W Snoke
Distinguished Professor
John Stein
Part-time Lecturer
(412) 321-2400
Joerg Harald Stelzer
Research Assistant Professor
Pranava Teja Surukuchi
Eric S. Swanson
Professor
412 799 3663
Frank Tabakin
Professor Emeritus
(413) 637-0783
Shijing Tan
Adjunct Assistant Professor
(412) 648-9301
Diane Turnshek
Adjunct Assistant Professor
David Turnshek
Professor
(412) 624–9015
Martin C Vincent
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9089
Jeffrey Winicour
Professor Emeritus
(412) 624-9053
Michael Wood-Vasey
Professor and Director of Undergraduate Studies
Xiao-lun Wu
Professor
Jianhua Xing
Associate Professor/Secondary Appointment
(412) 383-5743
Yan Xu
Professor/Secondary Appointment
412-648-9922
Judith Yang
Professor/Secondary Appointment
(412) 624-8613
Andrew R Zentner
Professor
Tianqing Zhang
Research Assistant Professor
Jin Zhao
Adjunct Professor
(412) 624-9577

Graduate Students

Cullen Abelson
Graduate Student
Gaurav Agarwal
Hassan Alnatah
Graduate Student
Colleen Ames
Graduate Student
Kimika Arai
Graduate Student
Finian Ashmead
Shreyas Asodekar
Jonathan Beaumariage
Ali Beheshti
Graduate Student
Emily Biermann
Graduate Student and Graduate Student Mentor
Sayanwita Biswas
Graduate Student and Graduate Student Mentor
Victoria Bonidie
Mary Jane Brundage
Graduate Student
Francis Burk
Graduate Student
Seth Byard
Graduate Student
Robert Caddy
Graduate Student
Amelia Camino
Graduate Student
Shuyang Cao
Graduate Student and Senior Lab TA
Morgan Cassidy
Mykola Chernyashevskyy
Graduate Student
Travis Court
Graduate Student and APAGS Co-President
Alia Dawood
Biprateep Dey
Graduate Student and Graduate Student Mentor
Melanie Dieterlen
Graduate Student
Liam C Doyle
Swapnil Dutta
Graduate Student
Motasem ElGamel
Graduate Student and Graduate Student Mentor
Girgis Falstin
Graduate Student
Ayisha Ferhana
Jiaqi Gan
Graduate Student
Apekshya Ghimire
Graduate Student
Maksim Gomanko
Graduate Student
Brenda Gomez Cortes
Graduate Student
Louis A Gonzalez
Graduate Student
Angad Gupta
Graduate Student
Aria Hajikhani
Shan Hao
Graduate Student
Evan Harris
Graduate Student
Page Harrison
Graduate Student
Adham Helmy
Christopher Hernandez
Graduate Student
Nicholas Hougland
Graduate Student
Marcell Howard
Graduate Student
Yang Hu
Graduate Student
Mark Hu
Graduate Student
Wenjie Huang
Graduate Student
Tristan Hurst
Mahmoud Mohamed Ahmed Aly Ibrahim
Mohamed Ismail
Graduate Student
Cory Ives
Siddharth Jain
Muhammad Hamza Kalim
Lucia Kapitánová
Graduate Student
Karan Kapoor
Graduate Student
Ehteshamul Karim
Jaya Shivangani Kashyap
Graduate Student
Ryan Kaufman
Graduate Student
Yasha Kaushal
Graduate Student
Raees Khan
Graduate Student
Mehbub Khan
Mihir Khanna
Graduate Student and APAGS Co-President
Ashod Khederlarian
Graduate Student
Ryan Koester
Graduate Student
Girish Kumbhar
Graduate Student
Juhun Kwak
Chi Ho Lam
Graduate Student
Ryan LeFebre
Graduate Student
Monica Leys
Graduate Student
Zhuan Li
Christopher Ligato
Graduate Student
Shu Liu
Graduate Student
Cameron Mahoney
Graduate Student
Jack McEver
Collin McLeod
Graduate Student
Elizabeth Meador
Graduate Student
Boris Mesits
Graduate Student
Lorena Mezini
Graduate Student and Graduate Student Mentor
Raphael Monroy
Graduate Student
Maria Mucci
Graduate Student
Sanchayeta Ranajit Mudi
Graduate Student
William Musk
Graduate Student
Bobby N/A
Maria Nowicki
Graduate Student
Ahmed Omran
Graduate Student
Param Patel
Graduate Student
Aidan Payton
Amrita Purkayastha
Graduate Student
Ranjani Ramachandran
Graduate Student
Krishna Prahlaadh Ramachandran
Graduate Student
Aswini Ramankutty
Graduate Student
Raisa Tasnim Raofa
Tasnum Reza
Graduate Student
Logan Rice
Graduate Student
Helena Richie
Graduate Student
Soumya Roy
Saurav Saha
Yoquelbin Salcedo Hernandez
Graduate Student
Mira Salman
Amy Sanderson
Graduate Student
Lisabeth Santana
Graduate Student
Julissa Sarmiento
Sergey Scoville
Graduate Student
Juliana Sebolt
Mahdi Sedighi Jafari
Fargol Seifollahi
Dihan Senadheera
Vatsalya Sharan
Amritesh Sharma
Graduate Student
Chung Wa Shum
Graduate Student
Subhayan Sinha
Juntong Su
Graduate Student
Youssef Tawfik
Graduate Student
Jackson Wallace
Graduate Student
Qiaochu Wan
Graduate Student
Tianyi Wang
Graduate Student
Zehua Wang
Graduate Student
Si Wang
Graduate Student
Chun-Che Wang
Graduate Student
Erfei Wang
Graduate Student
Orlando Warren
Graduate Student
Pubudu Wijesinghe
Graduate Student
Chunchun Wu
Graduate Student
Tong Wu
Graduate Student
Mingkang Xia
Graduate Student
Rui Xue
Graduate Student
Zhekai Yang
Qi Yao
Graduate Student
Meiyi Yao
Graduate Student
Gaohan Yu
Graduate Student
Muqing Yu
Graduate Student
Israa Yusuf
Graduate Student
Yunchong Zhang
Yike Zhang
Graduate Student - Leave of Absence
Zhikang Zhou

Postdocs

Matthew Abruzzo
Postdoctoral Associate
Victor Aguilar
Postdoctoral Associate
Amit Bhoonah
Postdoctoral Associate
Huacheng Cai
Postdoctoral Associate
huacheng.cai@cern.ch
London Cooper-Troendle
Postdoctoral Associate
Arnab Dasgupta
Samuel P. Langley PITT PACC Fellow
Akshay Ghalsasi
Postdoctoral Associate
Rajat Gupta
Postdoctoral Associate
Gourav Khullar
Samuel P. Langley PITT PACC Fellow
Da Liu
Samuel P. Langley Postdoctoral Fellow
Matthew Low
Postdoctoral Associate (PITT PACC)
Sedona Price
Samuel P. Langley PITT PACC Fellow
Jacob Repicky
Postdoctoral Associate
Cagan Sengul
Samuel P. Langley Postdoctoral Fellow
Joanna Jammal Touma
Postdoctoral Associate
Wanwei Wu
Postdoctoral Associate

Staff

Shawn Artman
Machine Shop Supervisor
412-624-8412
Ashley Bakaitus
Buyer
412-624-7334
Joseph Walter Begley
Engineering Technician
Robert Breze
Payroll/Personnel Coordinator
(412) 624-9069
Courtney Bruno
Administrative Coordinator
Kyle Bussard
Senior Machinist
Aaron Ciuca
Machine Specialist/Plant Operator
Louis Coban
Electronics Technician (Allegheny Observatory)
412-624-0430
Briana Dalton
Business Coordinator
Richard Devincentis
Engineering Technician
Dave Emala
Electronics Shop Supervisor
412-624-8410
Kemal Emre Ercikti
Electronics Design Engineer
Chuck Fleishaker
Engineering Technician
412-624-8410
Joni George
PITT-PACC Center Administrator
412-624-2593
Gracie Jane Gollinger
Computer Consultant (CSSD)
(412) 624-2113
Kerry Handron
Allegheny Observatory Outreach Coordinator
Lou Lane
Facilities Coordinator
412-624-0360
Carolyn Mazzella
Post Award Administrator
412-647-3148
Emily McGurgan
Graduate Administrator
Richard Misura
Physics Demonstrator
(412) 624-8379
Cindy Niznik
Administrative Officer
Sydney Seufer
Undergraduate Coordinator
Michele Slogan
Academic Operations Manager
(412) 624-6381
Bill Strang
Senior Machinist
412-624-8412
William Tarleton
Junior Demonstrator
Jeff Tomaszewski
Senior Machinist
412-624-8412
George Zuk
Engineering Technician
412-624-9020

Undergraduates

Thio Alhejji
Jada Babich
Ariel Barreiro II
Max Barrett
Aidan Beecher
Thomas Berkheimer
Jakob Bindas
Jakob Bloom
Enzo Brandani
Olivia T Calfo
Tiberio Caricchio
Camren Christian
Brent Clelland
Gabrielle-Marie Cosmiano
Erik Delong
Lucas F Dupree
Ijeoma E Ekpelibe
Ashe Epstein
Isabel Fernandez
Alex Fuchs
Megan E Gibbons
Tobias Goebeler
Emmett C Graylee
Evan Heritage
Donovan G Hoffman
James X Holland
Yuhao Huang
Nathaniel P Johnson
James P Keller
Anika Kumar
Arsh Kumaran
Cole Larson
Jake Lazarchik
Hannah J Leary
Ethan J Lilie
Tchama Louis
Madeleine B Lovrinic
Howard L Malc
Bryan Malumphy
Stephanie P Manasterski
Harry C Markel II
Collin M Matheny
Frank J Messina
Parker O Miller
Lucas E Miller
Emma R Moran
Mathilda Nilsson
Kasper Ogundimu
Jack D Palmerine
Garrett R Paule
Nicolas Perico Garcia
Ty Peterson
Avery A Petrozelli
Antonio L Pierri
Braden C Redman
Peri Schindelheim
Zachary L Shafer
Michael D Sisson
Warren Snover
Cecilia Z Steel
Jenna W Stern
Nate Stevens
Erin C Stumbaugh
Kavin Sureshkumar
Robert M Taylor
Brennan M Thomas
Eli A Ullman-Kissel
Colette Vacha
Ameya S Velankar
Zachary Michael Voltz
Boyuan Wang
Yiding Wang
Dingfang Yang
Ryan S Young
Xingyu Zhang
Jianan Zhao
Evan Zhou